INCI: Rosa centifolia flower extract/Rosa centifolia flower
What is Rosa centifolia flower extract/Rosa centifolia flower?
Rosa centifolia is also commonly known as cabbage rose. It is a type of hybrid rose and a shrub with round, globular flowers. The plant is native to the French city of Grasse and many other countries throughout the world. The plant is mainly cultivated for its fragrant flowers. Extracts from the flower are also known to possess many important constituents, such as geranyl acetate, phenyl ethanol, linalool, geraniol, nerol, citronyl acetate, tannins, pectins, and sugars.
Use & Benefits:
Astringent: The extract of Rosa centifolia petals is used in cosmetic products as an astringent, helping to cleanse and brighten the skin while keeping it free of harmful bacterial growth.
Masking agent: The extract is also used as a masking agent in cosmetic formulations.
Antiseptic: The extract's constituents, mainly responsible for antimicrobial activity, help prevent skin infections.
Moisturizing agent: The extract's sugars help the skin retain moisture and prevent dryness, making it healthy and moisturized.
Versatile use: The extract is used in the formulations of creams, lotions, gels, makeup, and other skincare products.