Rosa canina Fruit Oil

INCI: Rosa canina Fruit Oil

What is Rosa canina Fruit Oil?


Known as Rosehip oil and Dog rose, the oil is obtained from the seeds.
The dog is a wild rose bush common in Europe, North Africa   

Use & Benefits

The oil from the seeds contains high omega fatty acid content- 51% linoleic acid, 19% linolenic acid, 20% oleic acid, vitamin E, and carotenoids. Omega fatty acids have useful skin-regenerative properties.
It has anti-inflammatory properties, which is great for irritated skin

Settings