JAPAN WAX

INCI: Rhus succedanea fruit wax / synthetic japan wax / hydrogenated japan wax

What is Rhus succedanea fruit wax / synthetic japan wax / hydrogenated japan wax?

Japan wax is a wax obtained from berry kernel of Sumac tree (scientific name: Rhus succedanea) native to Japan. It is pale cream in color and hard, brittle in texture. It has an advantage of low melting point. It contains various fatty acids such as stearic acid, palmitic acid, and heneicosylic acid, a unique C21 acid.

Use & Benefits

As it is a comparatively soft wax with a low melting point and it gives a nice skin feel when applied on skin. It is used in a stick formulation and also to stabilize emulsions and oleo gels. It is also used especially in pencil formulation (for eyeliner/lip liner) to avoid breaking of tip. It is used as a binder, viscosity controlling agent, emollient and emulsion stabilizer. It can be used to incorporate drier powdery ingredients and used to make makeup products as a binder. Since it is fatty in nature, it can be used to control viscosity in any product. It can also impart moisture to dry skin since it has good amount of fatty acids in it. It is used in natural cosmetics, color makeup products, and personal care applications.

Settings