INCI: Red 33/ CI 17200.
What is Red 33/ CI 17200 or Red 33?
Red 33 or D& red 33 is a kind of synthetic compound, which belongs to the azo group of dyes. It is a disodium salt of 5-amino 4-hydroxy 3- phenylazo-2, 7-nathalenedisulphonic acid. It is used in a variety of products.
Use & Benefits:
Red 33 is used in a variety of cosmetic products as a colorant, to impart a red color to the product. It is used in formulations of products like lipsticks, decorative make-up products, and other personal care products.