KUDZU ROOT

INCI: Pueraria lobata root extract

What is Pueraria lobata root extract?

Kudzu root is a woody herb native to China and Japan. It also grows in the USA but it is considered invasive as it can grow up to 1 ft/day. It is also called as ‘mile-a-minute’ plant. There is one more nickname for this plant and it is a “forever young” plant. Its roots are particularly useful. It is rich in phytoestrogens, isoflavones, puerarin, puerarin-xyloside, daidzein, diadzin, arachidic acid, beta-sitosterol, etc.

Use & Benefits

It is used traditionally as a drink for treating alcoholism. The phytoestrogen it contains has positive effect on the skin. They help improve skin’s internal metabolism and improve cell turn over. That way, they can help to cure skin problems such as fine lines or wrinkles. Also, for postmenopausal women can have tighter and shinier skin, since the estrogen requirement can be partly fulfilled by this phytoestrogen. It also offers an anti-inflammatory effect. So sensitive skin, red or irritated skin can get benefited. When applied on the skin it has a tendency to draw moisture and keep skin moisturized. It is found in breast creams, under-eye gels, skincare, and some makeup products.

Settings