PRUNELLA VULGARIS

INCI: Prunus vulgaris extract/Prunus vulgaris.

What is Prunus vulgaris extract/Prunus vulgaris?

Prunus vulgaris extract is obtained from the herb Prunus vulgaris. It is commonly known as self-heal or carpenter’s herb. It is an herbaceous plant with purple-colored flowers. It is cultivated throughout Europe, North America, and Ireland. The whole plant is edible. The stems and leaves of the plant are used in salad preparations. The extract has been used in Chinese traditional medicines to treat various ailments. The genus Prunella plant contains various important phytochemicals such as triterpenoids, flavonoids, saponins, organic acids such as linolenic acid, behenic acid; volatile oils such as camphor, caryophyllene, pinene, etc. 

Use & Benefits:

Prunus vulgaris extract obtained from the whole plant functions as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent in cosmetic products. Since it has various important chemicals such as triterpenoids, flavonoids, etc. are naturally acting antioxidants. Free radicals are produced within our body due to various reasons-Naturally as well as exposure to environmental factors like radiation, pollution, and other toxic chemicals. From a skin health point of view, these free radicals break down collagen and elastin, commonly found skin proteins. Which are otherwise actively involved in the skin repair process. Such structural change may lead to inflammation, fine lines, wrinkles, and uneven skin tone. Antioxidant scavenges these free radicals and reverses the damage caused by these free radicals. It brightens up the skin, improves skin health. It also conditions the skin and hair. It enhances the texture of hair and makes them appear soft, silky, and lustrous. It is used in formulations of skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings