PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL
INCI: Prunus amygdalus Dulcis Oil
What is Prunus amygdalus Dulcis Oil?
Also known as Sweet Almond oil.
It is a straw-colored, odorless liquid obtained from almonds seed kernels.
Use & Benefits:
Used in cosmetics as an emollient on the skin, lips, and hair, to give it a smooth, soft feel.
It contains 55- 86% oleic acid and 7-35% linoleic acid plus vitamin E & B. Linoleic, and Oleic acid is great fatty acids that help to moisturize the skin. They are essential fatty acids that can be found in the epidermis, which helps maintain the structure and integrity of the skin. The lipids are also known as ceramides.
Good lipid content in the skin helps with correct permeability and defense against external factors. However, Oleic acid is much thicker and heavy thus tendency to clog pores, hence it being recognized as comedogenic.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.