Prunus amygdalus Dulcis Oil

INCI: Prunus amygdalus Dulcis Oil

What is Prunus amygdalus Dulcis Oil?

Also known as Sweet Almond oil.
It is a straw-colored, odorless liquid obtained from almonds seed kernels.

Use & Benefits

Used in cosmetics as an emollient on the skin, lips, and hair, to give it a smooth, soft feel.
It contains 55- 86% oleic acid and 7-35% linoleic acid plus vitamin E & B. Linoleic, and Oleic acid is great fatty acids that help to moisturize the skin. They are essential fatty acids that can be found in the epidermis, which helps maintain the structure and integrity of the skin. The lipids are also known as ceramides.
Good lipid content in the skin helps with correct permeability and defense against external factors. However, Oleic acid is much thicker and heavy thus tendency to clog pores, hence it being recognized as comedogenic.

Settings