PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus dulcis extract.

What is Prunus Amygdalus dulcis?

Prunus Amygdalus dulcis extract is obtained from the tree Prunus Amygdalus dulcis. It is commonly known as almond. It is a deciduous tree native to Iran and surrounding countries. It is widely cultivated for its edible nuts or seeds called almonds. The seeds are also used to extract oil also called sweet almond oil. It is a straw-colored pale or colorless oil. It is used as a skin and hair conditioning agent in skin and hair care products. For more information refer to almond oil.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings