PRUNUS AMERICANA

INCI: Prunus Americana.

What is Prunus Americana?

Prunus americana extract is obtained from the plant Prunus americana. It is commonly called American plum or wild plum. It is native to North America, New Mexico, and parts of Florida. It is a big shrub that bears edible fruits. The fruits and bark of the plant are used mainly to obtain extract which is known to have medicinal properties. It has been used to treat many ailments like fever, diabetes, etc. Prunus americana extract contains compounds like polyphenols, caffeic acid, rutin, and chlorogenic acid.

Use & Benefits:

American plum extract is used as an anti-oxidant in various cosmetic products. Free radicals are produced by our body both naturally as well as due to exposure to environmental factors like radiation, pollution, and other toxic chemicals. These free radicals break down skin proteins such as collagen and elastin and hinder the skin repair process. It leads to inflammation, fine lines, wrinkles, and infections like acne and dark spots. Antioxidant scavenges these free radicals and reduces these visible signs of aging. It can also reverse the damage caused by those free radicals, may brighten up the skin, may improve the vitality of the skin, and makes skin healthier and youthful. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, and other skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings