PROPYLENE GLYCOL STEARATE

INCI: Propylene glycol stearate.

What is Propylene glycol stearate?

Propylene glycol stearate is a synthetic compound formed from propylene glycol and stearic acid. It is a white to cream-colored soft waxy solid with a slightly fatty odor and taste. Stearic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid found in animal and vegetable oils. In addition to its use in cosmetic products, it is also used in food processing like margarine. Propylene glycol stearate functions as a self-emulsifying agent in cosmetic products. For use and benefits please see: PROPYLENE GLYCOL ISOSTEARATE. 

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings