Propylene glycol laurate

PROPYLENE GLYCOL LAURATE

INCI: Propylene glycol laurate.

What is Propylene glycol laurate?

Propylene glycol laurate is a diester formed from propylene glycol and fatty acids like lauric acid. Lauric acid is a saturated, white powdery solid, the main fatty acid found in kernel oil and coconut oil. It falls under the category of a chemical group called ester of PG and a fatty acid. [PG + fatty acid (Laurate, isostearate, stearate].  For more information on use and benefits please see: PROPYLENE GLYCOL ISOSTEARATE.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu