Propylene glycol

PROPYLENE GLYCOL

INCI: Propylene glycol.

What is Propylene glycol?

Propylene glycol, also known as PG/1,2 propanediol, is a modified alcohol. Its physical form is a clear, odorless, viscous liquid that is soluble in water. It is formed by hydrolysis of propylene oxide in absence of any enzyme. 

Use & Benefits:

PG is mainly used as a solvent in the cosmetics industry. It contains -OH groups in its structure which tend to form temporary bonds to water molecules. So, it attracts water and makes it available for the skin. It can act as an effective wetting agent and humectant. Certain pigments/ ingredients, especially micronized, has difficulty wetting in any formulation. In this case, when PG is used, it decreases the surface tension of the powder and helps to blend in a formulation. It has a good solubilizing property. It has nothing much to resist considering its simple structure. It also easily penetrates the skin. Because of this reason, it also helps other active ingredients get mixed and penetrate the skin well. In the case of dry skin, on the top layer of the skin, some spaces may get created between the cells, and in the absence of less moisture, a skin cell can not hold its frame structure tight. PG can also act as an emollient, by filling the gap between the epithelial (top layer) skin cells. It also lubricates the skin and gives it a tighter appearance. It is used in all types of skincare, haircare formulations.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu