PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRYLATE/DICAPRATE

INCI: Propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate.

What is Propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate?

Propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate is a diester of propylene glycol and fatty acids mixture of dicaprylate and dicaprate. It is used in formulations of many cosmetic products.

Use & Benefits:

Propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate functions as an emollient and skin conditioning agent in cosmetic products. The fatty acids dicaprate/dicaprylate components act as emollient it fills up the gaps in between the skin cells in the top layer of the skin. What happens is when the skin gets exposed to the environment for longer or aging or any other harsh chemical exposure, the skin loses its moisture and becomes dry. This dryness also creates some kind of gaps between the top skin cells lining. Thus as a result skin may become dull and loose. When PG dicaprylate/dicaprate is used it helps skin heal. It gives skin a comparatively tighter and smoother appearance. It forms a thin film on the surface of the skin. It forms a protective barrier and protects the skin from bacteria and irritants which can otherwise pass into deeper layers of the skin, which may lead to conditions like acne, eczema, dryness, and itchiness on the skin. Propylene glycol art has a tendency of binding with water molecules. So, It also retains moisture in the skin and makes it appear more soft, smooth, and healthy. It effectively conditions the skin. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, moisturizers, cleansers, sunscreens, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings