Propanediol

INCI: Propanediol

What is Propanediol?

A glycol compound that exists in two forms 1,2 -propanediol (propylene glycol) and 1,3 -propanediol.

Use & Benefits

Used in many cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient. As an emollient, it softens the skin and increases the suppleness of the skin. It’s able to trap moisture into the skin by forming ah occlusive layer. This is very beneficial for dry-very dry skins as it will reduce irritation and help sooth the skin while reducing flakiness.
Propanediol can also function as a humectant meaning it can attract moisture to the skin from the environment. As a Humectant, this would be great for oily skin as it won't clog pores or add to the oil levels in the skin, allowing for hydration without a greasy feeling. Humectants are good for all skin types.
Another property, propanediol, has as a solvent; it helps to dissolve harder ingredients such as salicylic acid, allantoin, Ascorbic acid, and ferulic acid. It also provides a nonsticky feel to the skin.

Settings