PROPANEDIOL

INCI: Propanediol.

What is Propanediol?

Propanediol is a glycol, produced synthetically from propylene oxide or naturally derived from corn. The corn sugar obtained from the corn kernels is further fermented to obtain propanediol. It is a clear liquid with a mild odor and soluble in water. It is known to be a good replacement for petroleum-based glycols like propylene glycol used in cosmetic products. 

Use & Benefits:

Propanediol is a natural skin-friendly preservative, humectant, emollient, and solvent in cosmetic formulations. With aging skin loses its natural moisturizing factor (NMF) present in the upper layers of the skin. It helps in keeping skin hydrated and reduces the signs of aging. Propanediol is a humectant that draws water from water vapor present in the air and moisturizes the skin. It can be used in all skin types, especially on normal and mild dry skin types. It also enhances the water retention capacity of the skin. It also aids in the shedding of dead cells from the skin and protects it from infections like acne. It makes skin appear more soft, smooth, and hydrated. As an emollient, it fills up the gaps in between the dead cells in the skin. It makes skin appear soft and smoother. When applied, it forms a thin layer on the surface of the skin. Emollient fills up the gaps in between the dead cells and maintains the lipid barrier. It also retains moisture in the skin and makes it appear more soft, smooth, and healthy. It also helps to dissolve other ingredients of the product as a solvent and reduces the viscosity of the product. It allows the product to flow well and makes its use much easier. It is used in formulations of make-up, sun care products, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings