Potassium sorbate

INCI: Potassium sorbate

What is Potassium sorbate?

A mild preservative that is used in many cosmetic formulations to extend the shelf life of a product.
It comes synthetically in the form of white crystals.

Use & Benefits

By working as perseverative, it prevents the product from getting contaminated by microorganisms.
Potassium sorbate can be sourced naturally from mountain ash tree berries called Sorbus aucuaria. However, the majority of Potassium sorbate is made synthetically by neutralizing potassium hydroxide.
Potassium sorbate is readily absorbed in water, forming sorbic acid. Potassium sorbate is more effective against fungi, yeast, and mold than bacteria; this means that Potassium sorbate is not labeled as a broad-spectrum preservative.
Assessment by Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has concluded that potassium sorbate is a safe ingredient to use in cosmetics.

Settings