POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE

INCI: Potassium phosphate.

What is Potassium phosphate?

Potassium phosphate (K3O4P) is a salt of phosphate ions and potassium. Phosphorus occurs naturally in the human body and is required for many processes. It appears as white tetragonal crystals.

Use & Benefits:

Potassium phosphate functions as a buffering agent in cosmetic products. The pH of our skin is slightly on the acidic side i.e., 4.7 ~5 on average, also known as the acidic mantle. In our body is maintained naturally by the sebaceous glands, sweat glands, and natural flora of the skin. The acidic pH provides protection to the skin from external factors like microbes, irritants, etc. Passively it helps in reducing premature aging and irritation of the skin. It is important to maintain the normal pH balance of the skin in order to prevent detrimental effects on the skin. When a pH change to a lower range it becomes more acidic and can irritate the skin and when pH changes to higher numbers it becomes alkaline for the skin and may cause problems like itching and depletion of vital lipids from the skin. Potassium phosphate acts as a buffer to maintain this pH balance of the product and avoids skin’s pH to shift too far from the normal pH.  It is mainly used as a food additive, besides, to use in cosmetic products. It is used in formulations of shampoos, conditioners, bath products, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings