INCI: Potassium myristate.
What is Potassium myristate?
Potassium myristate is a potassium salt of Myristic acid. Myristic acid, also known as tetradecanoic acid; occurs naturally in plant and animal fats and oils like palm oil, coconut oil, and nutmeg oil.
Use & Benefits:
Potassium myristate is used as a surfactant and emulsifier in cosmetic products. As a surfactant, it lowers the surface tension between two components of the product like two liquids or a liquid and a solid. It contains a hydrophilic and hydrophobic end. It attracts dirt, oil, and other impurities accumulated on the surface of the skin which then can be washed off easily with water. This way it cleanses the surface of the skin or hair. Moreover, certain solid powders are quite fine and it becomes extremely difficult to wet them and mix them in a formulation. So, when a surfactant is used in a formulation it decreases the surface tension between powder and solvent and helps get mixed quickly. As an emulsifier, it gives stability to the product. The product with oil and water-based components get separated into its components. Emulsifier stabilizes the product, prevents separation of the components, and enables even distribution of the product components when used. It is used in formulations of cleansing products, bath products, and other skin and hair care products.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.