POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE

INCI: Potassium hydroxide

What is Potassium hydroxide?

Potassium hydroxide is also called caustic potash or lye. It is an organic compound formed by reacting sodium hydroxide and potassium. It is a white solid, hygroscopic. Besides, to be used in cosmetic products it is also used in the food industry, as an electrolyte in alkaline batteries.

Use & Benefits:

Potassium hydroxide is used to control and establish the pH of cosmetic products. The pH of the skin is slightly acidic, known as the acidic mantle. It is maintained by the sebaceous glands, sweat glands, and natural flora of the skin. This protects the skin from external factors like microbes, irritants, and exposure to harmful rays. It helps in reducing premature aging and irritation of the skin. It is important to maintain the normal pH balance of the skin in order to prevent detrimental effects on the skin. Since too acidic pH can irritate the skin and harms the skin, while too basic pH can cause depletion of vital lipids from the skin. pH adjusters or buffers maintain this pH balance of the product and avoids skin’s pH to shift too far from the normal range. It is also used in the saponification of oils which is quite an important step in making bath soaps or washes. It is used in formulations of bath products, cleansing agents, make-up products, shaving products, and other personal care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings