POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE
INCI: Potassium cetyl phosphate
What is Potassium cetyl phosphate?
The potassium salt of organic phosphate esters of phosphoric acid cetyl alcohol. Also classified as an alky phosphate.
Use & Benefits:
It functions as a surfactant and emulsifier, meaning that it can bring oil and water interfaces together and keep it mixed furthermore stabilizing the product. As a surfactant, it is used in many cleaning products, whether it be shampoos or facial cleansers. It can remove dirt and oil effectively by emulsifying oily components. A surfactant can also lower the surface tension between liquids and solids.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has reviewed this ingredient as safe to use, although some experts believe that it may be irritating for those with sensitive skin. As the synthetic made, fatty alcohols are considered to alter the skin lipid bilayer and cause allergic dermal reactions. Therefore its best for people with sensitive skin to avoid this ingredient
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.