PORPHYRIDIUM CRUENTUM EXTRACT

INCI:Porphyridium cruentum extract

What is Porphyridium cruentum extract?

Porphyridium cruentum extract is obtained from red algae called Porphyridium cruentum. It is a red-brown alga that mostly thrives in salt-rich and hot environments. It is rich in pigments, lipids, vitamins, and polysaccharides. According to recent research the extract containing high content of natural dye phycoerythrin, sulfated polysaccharides (also called SP), EPA and arachidonic acid, tocopherol, and high levels of carotenoids. 

Use & Benefits:

Porphyridium cruentum extract now-a-days is under research extensively to find nutritional /medicinal/ cosmetic value. It is used as a versatile and highly effective, anti-oxidant, and skin conditioning agent in cosmetic products. When our body gets exposed to environmental factors like radiation, pollution, and other toxic chemicals, it produces free radicals. In the case of the skin, these free radicals break down collagen, hinders the skin repair process. It may also lead to inflammation, premature aging of the skin cells because of the faulty mechanism of the skin cell healing process.  The extract as an antioxidant scavenges these free radicals, or in other words, it exchanges itself for those skin proteins and thus reverses the signs of premature aging. It gradually makes skin appear healthier, brighter, and reduces these visible signs of aging. Since it has a high content of polysaccharides, it may have a great quality of retaining water. This water can be used by the skin to relieve excessive dryness. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, sun care products, and other skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings