INCI: Polyvinyl alcohol
What is Polyvinyl Alcohol?
Polyvinyl alcohol is a synthetic polymer. It occurs as a white, tasteless, odorless powder, soluble in water. It is produced by hydrolysis of polyvinyl acetate. It is used in papermaking, textiles, and many other industries.
Use & Benefits:
Polyvinyl alcohol is used as a film-former, binding, and thickening agent. Alcohols are the most simple chemical form that can react and form temporary bonds with any of the ingredients. These temporary bonds provide additional stability to the product. Here, as a film-forming agent when polyvinyl alcohol-containing product is applied on the hair or skin, it helps form a supple, cohesive, and continuous film on the skin or hair surface. This layer/film has water-binding properties that help retain water on the skin surface that helps skin utilize the moisture and leave a silky and smooth effect on the skin. As a binding agent, it helps in binding or holding together the ingredient in a cosmetic product in the compressed cake or tablet form of the product. It prevents other ingredients of the product from falling apart or cracking. This is a crucial aspect in the formulation as it should bind the product at the time of formulation and later release it when the product is being used. As mentioned earlier it tends to form temporary bonds which also help increase the thickness of the product. It is generally used in the facial peel-off mask, wherein it forms a thin film on the surface on drying. It is used in formulations of make-up products, facial masks, and skincare products