Polysorbate 60

POLYSORBATE 60

INCI: Polysorbate 60

What is Polysorbate 60?

Polysorbate 60 is a synthetic compound formed by the ethoxylation of sorbitan. It consists of 60 units of ethylene oxide, finally reacted with a fatty acid like lauric acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid, and oleic acid. Also,  it is used in the food and pharmaceutical industries.

Use & Benefits:

Polysorbate 60 is used as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer in cosmetic products. Surfactant lowers the surface tension between two components of the product like two liquids or a liquid and a solid. It has a special structure of a molecule that can hold water-loving and fat-loving components together. Here, it attracts dirt, oil, and other impurities accumulated on the surface of the skin, binds with it which then can be washed off easily with water. Since a product is mostly a combination of water-based and oil-based ingredients, the emulsifier is needed to stabilize the formulation since it can act as a common medium for both oil-loving and water-loving components and helps stabilize the product. Moreover, when it is exposed to harsh environmental conditions like temperature fluctuation and humidity changes, it can break and separate into its components. But when a product has one or more emulsifiers, the stability of the product can increase multifold. It also enables even distribution of the product components when used. It is also used as a wetting agent and dispersing agent in many cosmetic products. It is used in formulations of cleansers, creams, lotions, make-up products, and other hair and skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu