POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID

INCI: Polyhydroxystearic acid

What is Polyhydroxystearic acid?

Polyhydroxystearic acid is a naturally occurring compound extracted from castor oil. Castor oil is obtained from castor beans. Polyhydoxystearic acid is soft, pliable wax.

Use & Benefits:

Polyhydroxystearic acid is commonly used as a film-forming agent, emulsifier, and emollient in cosmetic products. The role of an emulsifier is very crucial in any formulation since the product with oil and water-based components get separated into its components. Emulsifier holds both together and offers stability as well as uniform distribution of oil into water or vice versa. As an emollient, it fills up the gaps in between the dead cells in the skin. It makes skin appear soft and smoother. It forms a thin film on the surface of the skin. It forms a barrier and protects the skin from allergens, bacteria, and irritants which pass into deeper layers of the skin. Otherwise which can lead to conditions like acne, eczema, dryness, and itchiness on the skin.  It maintains and reinforces the lipid barrier. It also retains moisture in the skin and makes it appear more soft, smooth, and healthy. It is also used in sunscreens to coat the oxide particles. It also helps in the proper dispersion of sunscreen when applied on the skin and increases its effectiveness. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, sun care products, and other skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings