Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate

INCI: Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate

What is Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate?

A vegetable derivate made from a diester (A organic compound with two ester functional groups) of steric acid and polyglycerin-6. 

Use & Benefits

A skin conditioning agent- has a combination of glycerine molecules plus a fatty acid gives the molecule a moisturizing effect. Can also be used to help hold ingredients (emulsify) together. 

Used in a lot of creams from heavy to light sprayable ‘milks’ and serums to help moisturize the skin and stabilize the creams by keeping the oil and water components together. Has the ability to create a comfortable film on the skin after use, which can protect the skin against harsh cold weather by maintaining the moisture levels in the skin. Or in humid/hot conditions it keeps the skin from getting too greasy or oily allowing the skin to feel lightweight.

Because it's plant-derived, it's relatively safe to use on sensitive skin and in natural formulations.  Reducing the risk of skin sensitization. Great to use in products with a pH4-pH10 as it emits a higher moisturizing capability.