POLYGLYCERYL 4 ISOSTEARATE

INCI: Polyglyceryl 4 isostearate

What is Polyglyceryl 4 isostearate?

Polyglyceryl 4 isostearate is an ester of polyglycerine 4 and isostearic acid. Isostearic acid is a plant-based fatty acid, a clear oily liquid. Glycerine is a well-known cosmetic ingredient used for many years in cosmetics. Considering the usefulness of both the ingredients a chemical class called polyglyceryl fatty acids esters has been evolved. The Polyglyceryl -4 isostearate belongs to the same group. The members of the group are quite inert and stable.

Use & Benefits:

Polyglyceryl 4 isostearate is used as a cleansing agent, surfactant, and primary emulsifier. A surfactant is used to lower the surface tension between two components of the product like two liquids or a liquid and a solid. It contains a water-loving and oil-loving end both in a single molecule. It attracts dirt, oil, and other impurities accumulated on the surface of the skin which then can be washed off easily with water.  An emulsifier is used to stabilize and solubilize oil-water containing ingredients together and form a uniform mixture. Also, during storage or usage shelf life, a product undergoes temperature variations and humidity variations, which without the presence of an emulsifier can destabilize or break the emulsion.  It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, hair care, and other skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings