POLYGLYCERYL-3 RICE BRANATE

INCI: Polyglyceryl 3 rice branate

What is Polyglyceryl 3 rice branate?

Polyglyceryl-3 rice branate is a combination of Polyglyceryl 3 and fatty acids from rice bran oil. Rice bran fatty acid is a byproduct of the refining process of rice bran oil and contains various useful fatty acids such as palmitic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid to name major ones.  Glycerine has been in use in cosmetics for many years and has many proven benefits. So chemical group with polygelyceryl and fatty acid (Like rice barn fatty acids) combined, the usefulness of both the ingredients increased multifold plus offers a lot of formulation benefits as well.  Polyglyceryl-3 rice branate, in physical form, can be defined as light, ivory, waxy solid with a slight odor.

Use & Benefits:

Polyglyceryl-3 rice branate functions as an emulsifier. Since polygyceryl is water-soluble and rice bran fatty acid is oil-loving. So, when they both combined into one molecule it can act as a surfactant, emulsifier as well. The product with oil and water-based components tends to get separated into its components. Emulsifier stabilizes the product, prevents separation of the components, and enables even distribution of the product components when used.  It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, sun care, and other skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings