Polyglyceryl 10 laurate

POLYGLYCERYL 10 LAURATE

INCI: Polyglyceryl 10 laurate

What is Polyglyceryl 10 laurate?

Polyglyceryl 10 laurate is a polymer of glycerin molecules joined with fatty acid like lauric acid. This compound has both hydrophilic and hydrophobic components. Glycerine is a very well-known vehicle used in cosmetics for many years and lauric acid is a valuable fatty acid found in various plant-based oils such as coconut oil and palm kernel oil and waxes. It is also beneficial for the skin.

Use & Benefits:

Polyglyceryl 10 laurate is used as an emulsifier, mild cleanser, and skin conditioning agent. As an emulsifier, it gives stability to the oil and water-based products. The product with oil and water-based components gets separated into its components, when an emulsifier is used, it stabilizes the product, prevents separation of the components, and enables even distribution of the product components into each other. It also helps to solubilize small amounts of oil in water. It is a non-ionic surfactant, solubilizes dirt and other particles present on the skin with oil, which then gets washed off easily with water. It is also known to enhance the water retention capacity of the skin, thanks to the chemical nature of glycerin, it can attract water molecules. It helps dry skin and makes it appear soft and smooth. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, shampoos, conditioners, and other make-up products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu