Polyglycerol-3 beeswax
(
Cera Bellina)

INCI: Polyglycerol-3 beeswax

What is Polyglycerol-3 beeswax?

Contains both beeswax fatty acids and Polygycerol-3.

A surfactant and emulsifier

Use & Benefits

When the fatty acid has been converted to polyglycerol esters – using a vacuum with heat.  It allows for better oil retention and gelling. Can be used in Rheology to modify the texture and flow of the product increasing stability. In color cosmetics, it helps to disperse the organic and non-organic pigments.

Used in Oil-based serums, color cosmetics, lip balms, and creams. Can inhibit crystallization in the oil phase, thus increasing stability in anhydrous formulations. Can give gels a satin-like feel on the skin due to the low wax concentration.

When used in lipsticks or wax-based cosmetics it allows for a stiff but not hard product that can be mixed with other waxes to give the desired feel and strength. When applied to the lips or skin, the application is smooth and not rough or ridged. If used in creams it can create a protective layer over the skin, protecting it from environmental aggressors without clogging pores.

In eye makeup, it can stiffen the product, for example, eyeshadow primers for a better application that stays put and eyeliners without it being hard or harsh on the skin. Can also help break up agglomerates in pigments by forming a gel network that distributes the ingredients.

Has the ability to keep water and oil components of a formulation together-acting as an emulsifier.

Can be used in natural and sensitive skin safe formulations.

Settings