Polyglycerin-3

INCI: Polyglycerin-3

What is Polyglycerin-3?

Made up of three glycerine molecules making this compound a humectant – the ability to draw water towards itself and retain it. Can come in the form of a clear or light yellow liquid.

Use & Benefits

Just like glycerin, it is added into cosmetic formulations to provide moisture to the skin. Due to it being a larger molecule than glycerine it penetrates the skin slower, allowing longer-lasting moisture. Skin hydration is important as it prevents flaking, dry patches and gives the skin the ability to be more elastic and plump. Gives the skin a more youthful glow as it can retain water better. Since Polyglycerin-3 is a humectant, it creates a barrier on the skin and draws water from the surrounding air and traps it in the top layers of the skin. The skin looks smoother and fresher.

It is used in moisturizers, body lotions, serums to provide moisture.

Settings