Polyacrylate crosspolymer

Polyacrylate crosspolymer

INCI: Polyacrylate crosspolymer

What is Polyacrylate crosspolymer?

Polyacrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic compound made from monomers of acrylic acid or methacrylic acid and alkyl acrylate. It is a fluffy, white, dry powder used in many cosmetic products.

Use & Benefits:

Polyacrylate crosspolymers are used as a thickening, emulsifying agents, film-forming, and texture enhancers in cosmetic products.  When added to a product that has water as a vehicle it helps in uniform mixing of solid powder into a liquid. It also provides the necessary thickness to a liquid or semi-liquid product, which is again important for the appropriate pouring of products like shampoo/ lotion/ conditioner.  It also enhances the texture of the product and gives it a smooth, glossy appearance that is acceptable in terms of customer appeal. As an emulsifier, it is used to give stability to the product. The product with oil and water-based components get separated into its components. Emulsifier stabilizes the product, prevents separation of the components, and enables even distribution of the product components when used. It forms a film on the surface of the skin/ hair/nail, which is protective as well as retains water. This particular property is useful in case of dry skin/ scalp problems. It is widely used in formulations of shampoos, conditioners, hair colors, gels, lotions, and other personal care products.

References:

https://thedermreview.com/acrylates-c10-30-alkyl-acrylate-crosspolymer/

https://www.leaf.tv/articles/what-is-an-acrylate-crosspolymer/

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu