Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide

INCI: Polyacrylamide

What is Polyacrylamide?

Polyacrylamide is a polymer formed from acrylamide monomers. It occurs in two forms, namely straight-chained polymer and branched-chain polymer. It is a synthetically produced compound available as a white solid (beads or powder), an aqueous solution, or as an emulsion. It is a non-ionic, water-soluble biocompatible polymer used in a wide range of cosmetic products.

Use & Benefits:

Polyacrylamide functions as a thickener or suspending agent in cosmetic products. On drying, it forms a thin coating on skin, hair, or nails. In a product, it helps the ingredients to bind together in its compressed tablet or cake form. When in any formulation a solid has to mix with liquid, polyacrylamide makes it easier to suspend solid particles evenly. It is especially important in case of suspensions like nail polish, lip gloss to name a few. It also helps in keeping the cosmetic product on the skin even after coming in contact with water, like sunscreens, so it produces a water-resistant and protective film on the surface. This protective film is an added advantage in case of any formulation.  In hair care products, it forms a thin coating on hair and helps it to retain its styling for a longer period by reducing the absorption of water. It is used in formulations of skin cleansers, moisturizers, sun care, hair care, and skincare products.

References:

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/polyacrylamide

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/polyacrylamide-0

https://thedermreview.com/polyacrylamide/

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu