PLANKTON EXTRACT

INCI: PLANKTON EXTRACT

What is PLANKTON EXTRACT?

Plankton extract is an extract of various single or multiple marine biomass like Nitrogen-fixing seaweed, green microalgae, and blue microalgae. It comes as colorless to light yellow liquid with a characteristic odor.  It has various beneficial minerals, vitamins, and silicon in it. 

Use & Benefits:

Plankton extract is beneficial similar to other marine algae. It has ingredients that nourish skin, cleanses the skin, and rejuvenates the skin. As we age essential nutrients in our body decline and as a result we start aging prematurely internally as well as externally by visible signs called premature aging of the skin. When plankton extract is used it may fulfill the need for essential micronutrients and help rejuvenate and refresh the skin. It is also helpful in curing skin problems such as cellulite. It has some effect on fat metabolism and thus it may eliminate the cellulite related problem on the skin. Also, being a relatively recent finding, the research has shown that the use of plankton extract may improve the elasticity and strength of the skin. It may make the skin firmer and strengthens the protective barrier.  It is also useful for sensitive and irritated skin. It also nourishes the follicles of hair and makes them shinier and stronger. It can be used in anti-aging serums, anti-cellulite creams, and lotions, after-sun products, hair, and face masks.

References:

https://www.freshlycosmetics.com/en/glossary-of-ingredients/extracto-de-plancton

https://www.makingcosmetics.com/Plankton-Extract_p_575.html?locale=en

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings