PYCNOGENOL

INCI: Pinus pinaster bark extract/ Pinus pinaster bark/bud extract.

What is Pycnogenol?

Pycnogenol is the trade name used for French maritime pine tree bark extract. It is also called Pinus pinaster, a pine tree native to the Mediterranean region. It is also found in countries like Portugal, Northern Spain, France, and Italy. It is a medium-sized tree with cones. It is mainly used for its timber, resin, and for extracts from its bark and buds to treat many ailments. Pycnogenol is the extract obtained from the bark of the tree. Many types of research have proven their benefits in treating various ailments. The extract is rich in compounds like flavonoids, catechins, phenolic acids, and proanthocyanidins.

Use & Benefits:

  Pycnogenol functions mainly as antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-aging agents in cosmetic products. Antioxidant functions to cancel out the damaging effects of oxygen or free radicals produced in our body. These free radicals otherwise can break down collagen/elastin, which in turn, hinders the skin repair process. It may further lead to inflammation, fine lines, wrinkles, and uneven skin tone. Antioxidant scavenges these free radicals/ damaging oxygen species and reverses the skin protein damage and reduces these visible signs of aging. It brightens up the skin makes it look even-toned. Products when having natural extracts in them may become susceptible to any kind of spoilage. So, antimicrobial benefits both the skin as well as product from infections. It also reduces dandruff from hair and prevents hair fall. It enhances the growth of healthy hair with enhanced texture. It is used in formulations of facial cleansing, facial care, shampoos, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings