Phytosphingosine

PHYTOSPHINGOSINE

INCI: Phytosphingosine

What is Phytosphingosine?

Phytosphingosine is a type of lipid which occurs naturally in the stratum corneum layer of the skin. It is found in its free form or as a part of ceramides in the upper layers of the skin.  Phytosphingosine is a type of lipid which makes up the lipid barrier of the skin. It can be considered as a base molecule for ceramide molecules. For more information on phytosphingosine uses please see Ceramides.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu