PHYTIC ACID

INCI: Phytic acid

What is Phytic acid?

Phytic acid is a dihydrogen phosphate ester of inositol. It occurs as phosphorous storage in plants. It is obtained from seeds of plants, legumes, cereals, and grains. It is used in combinations with AHA and fruit acids in many cosmetic products.

Use & Benefits:

Phytic acid is used as a chelating agent and anti-oxidant in cosmetic products.  Our body faces the consequences of free radicals due to exposure to environmental factors like radiation, pollution, and other toxic chemicals. These free radicals break down collagen and elastin- the two important skin proteins and hinder the skin repair process. It leads to inflammation, fine lines, wrinkles, and infections like acne and dark spots. An antioxidant like phytic acid replaces itself for skin protein against those free radicals, breaks the cascade of skin damage, and reduces these visible signs of aging. Also, from a formulation point of view, it increases the shelf life of a product, by not allowing damaging oxygen species to react with ingredients and rendering inactive. As a chelating agent, phytic acid helps stabilize a product. Since it has active chemical groups in its structure, it can form bonds with various opposite charged groups from other ingredients, plus it forms temporary bonds, that further reinforces the structure of any formulation.  It is used in formulations of makeup products, sun care products, and other hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings