INCI: Phosphoric acid
What is Phosphoric acid?
Phosphoric acid is also commonly known as orthophosphoric acid. Considering the strength and chemical category phosphoric acid falls into the weak acid category. Its physical form can be defined as a colorless, odorless, and viscous liquid. It can be obtained from phosphate rock. Apart from being used in cosmetic products, food-grade phosphoric acid is used in making beverages and to acidify food items.
Use & Benefits:
Phosphoric acid is generally used as a buffering agent in cosmetic products. Certain chemicals or ingredients cannot exist in a useful form in a basic environment and need an acidic or neutral environment to exert a proper effect. So, phosphoric acid is used in moderations or as needed for adjusting the pH of the product. So, it is used to control the pH of the cosmetic and personal care product. It can also be used as a sequestrant. As we age our skin pores look enlarged, and may not give tighter look to the skin. So, when a sequestrant is used, it denaturalizes protein/ dead skin cells/ bacteria, cleans the clogged pores, and shrinks the pores as well. It is also used as an antioxidant. It does not only protect the skin but also a product from any oxidative spoilage of the product. It is used in formulations of cleansing products, bath products, and other personal care products.