Phosphatidylcholine

PHOSPHATIDYLCHOLINE

INCI: Phosphatidylcholine

What is Phosphatidylcholine?

Phosphatidylcholine is a class of phospholipids with choline as a head group. It occurs naturally as part of the cell membrane in plant and animal cells. It is obtained from soybeans and egg yolk. It belongs to the lecithin group of compounds, a fatty acid that normally occurs in plant and animal tissues. Choline present in the compound is known to enhance the cell membrane repair communication system. It consists of fatty acids like oleic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid.

Use & Benefits:

Phosphatidylcholine is used as a skin conditioning agent and emulsifier in many cosmetic products. As mentioned earlier it consists of very useful fatty acids, it nourishes and conditions the skin. When used as an emulsifier it gives stability to the product. The product with oil and water-based components tends to get separated. Now when an emulsifier like phosphatidylcholine is used, it stabilizes the product, prevents separation of the components, and enables even distribution of the product components. It also reduces water loss from the skin and keeps it hydrated. It forms a protective barrier on the skin and protects it from irritants, allergens, and bacteria. It conditions the skin and makes it appear soft, smooth, and conditioned. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, moisturizers, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu