PHENYLETHYL RESORCINOL

INCI: Phenylethyl resorcinol

What is Phenylethyl resorcinol?

Phenylethyl resorcinol, shorter name PR, is a synthetic compound also known as Symwhite. It was developed by the company Symrise, derived from the Scotch pine bark. It physically appears as a fine white powder. It is quite a powerful skin whitening agent than kojic acid. It inhibits tyrosinase activity, thus melanin formation is halted.

Use & Benefits:

Phenyethyl resorcinol based products are known to be light and easily absorbed by the skin.  As mentioned earlier, it halts melanin formation thus problems like hyperpigmentation can be addressed easily. It also possesses antioxidant activity. When our skin gets exposed to the environment, because of environmental pollutants/ harmful sun rays, free radical exposure can reach up to the cellular level and may start damaging the skin. PR scavenges off free radicals, it gets exchanged for important skin proteins. So the skin protein can still retain their original structure, which helps skin cure the early aging signs like wrinkles, fine lines, and dark patches formed on the skin. It also retains moisture in the skin and conditions it. It heals the skin and makes it look much more even-toned. It may help sustain the product for longer because of the anti-oxidant nature.  It is used in moisturizers, creams, lotions, bath products, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings