Phenyl trimethicone

PHENYLTRIMETHICONE

INCI: Phenyl trimethicone

What is Phenyl trimethicone?

Phenyltrimethicone is a silicone-based compound also called polyphenylmethyl siloxane. Polysiloxane is often derivatives of silica which is nothing but, occur naturally in silica or quartz/ opal and it is found in the earth’s crust. It is white, silicone fluid in physical appearance. 

Use & Benefits:

Phenyltrimethicone is, similar to other polysiloxanes, used as a skin and hair conditioning agent. Silicones are known to spread the product easily on the surface of the skin and form an invisible protective covering on it. This film lets moisture retained in the skin whereas other atoms such as nitrogen or oxygen can pass through. So, it is particularly helpful for dry skin as the skin remains moisturized and conditioned. The protective covering also keeps irritants at bay so, there is a significant reduction in redness and irritation, and inflammation in the skin. It also functions as an anti-foaming agent. It is very important since when the product gets shaken when transportation from place to place, it may generate foam and this entrapped air may affect the stability of the product. So when Phenyl trimethicone is used, it inhibits the formation of foam in the product while its shaken. It is used in formulations of shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions, moisturizers, and other personal care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu