Phenoxyethanol

PHENOXYETHANOL

INCI: Phenoxyethanol

What is Phenoxyethanol?

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether attached to an aromatic structure i.e. phenoxy group. It is a colorless liquid with a slight rose-like accent, oily. It is naturally found in green tea. However, it is not necessarily obtained through the natural processes from green tea, rather synthetic way production may be more affordable, environment friendly, and hassle-free.

Use & Benefits:

Phenoxyethanol is used primarily for its anti-microbial property. It is mainly used as a preservative in cosmetic products. Products that contain water or other natural extracts are susceptible to fungal and microbial growth. It leads to deterioration and discoloration of the product. As these products come in contact with the skin can also lead to infections. Moreover, when the product once opened encounters with a problem like higher humidity, higher temperature, makes it more vulnerable to such an unfavorable change.  Phenoxyethanol protects the skin as well as the product from microbial growth. Harmful microorganisms present on the skin are responsible for body odor or acne-like problems. So when the product has phenoxyethanol, it may help get rid of those harmful bacteria.  Phenoxyethanol may also be used in place of paraben as a preservative. It is used in formulations of creams, makeup products, lipsticks, bath soaps, cleansers, and other personal care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu