Phenoxyethanol

INCI: Phenoxyethanol

What is Phenoxyethanol?

A glycol ether which is used as a preservative in medicines and cosmetics. Phenoxyethanol comes as a colorless liquid, which is oil in nature and considered organic. It can naturally be found in green tea and chicory. Phenoxyethanol can be artificially made, which is the case for most found in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products, and this allows phenoxyethanol to have fewer impurities.

Use & Benefits

Phenoxyethanol can preserve a product from broad-spectrum bacteria, yeast, and mold. This ensures that the product does don’t go bad once opened and exposed to air.
This substance is also aromatic and can enhance a skin product scent.
This ingredient, however, can irritate the skin, such as allergic reactions, dermatitis, and severe reactions for people who suffer from eczema.
Phenoxyethanol can be found in sunscreens, moisturizers, perfumes, in some food items to preserve the freshness, fabric conditioners, dyes, and antiseptics.

Settings