Peucedanum graveolens extract

PEUCEDANUM GRAVEOLENS (DILL) EXTRACT

INCI: Peucedanum graveolens extract

What is Peucedanum graveolens extract or Dill?

Peucedanum graveolens (Dill) Extract is obtained from plant Peucedanum graveolens. It is commonly known as dill. It is indigenous to southern Europe. It is also grown in central and southern Asia and many other countries throughout the world. It is popularly used as an aromatic herb in many cuisines and is also used to treat many ailments. The extract contains many minerals and polyphenols.

Use & Benefits:

Peucedanum graveolens (Dill) Extract is used for its anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties in cosmetic products. As an antioxidant, it reduces the skin protein damage, which is exhibited by fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots caused by free radicals. These free radicals are formed due to repetitive skin exposure to external factors such as harmful sun rays, chemicals, and pollutants in the environment. It also reduces redness, itchiness, and inflammation from the skin, there are various causes which may produce this problem, our exposure to harmful chemicals, irritants, or excessively dry skin. When Dill extract is applied it may soothe the skin and provide relief. Its anti-bacterial property protects the skin from infections like acne and skin conditions like body odor caused by harmful bacteria. When used in a product it offers a dual advantage by protecting the product from deterioration caused by microbial growth. It makes skin conditioned, soft, and healthy. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, conditioners, and other hair care and skin care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu