PENTYLENE GLYCOL

INCI: Pentylene glycol

What is Pentylene glycol?

Pentylene glycol is a synthetic compound falling in the chemical group called 1,2 glycol. It has two alcohol groups attached at 1st and 2nd carbon.  It is a clear, slightly viscous, colorless liquid with no odor and is soluble in water. It is also derived naturally from sugar cane. It is also soluble in oil and is used in many cosmetic products.

Use & Benefits:

Pentylene glycol, since it has two -OH groups, it has a natural tendency to attract water. It also retains water, which is particularly helpful for dry skin. It is used as a humectant, for its moisture-binding capacity. It has all the characteristics of a solvent. It is non-reactive and it can dissolve many other compounds. As mentioned earlier, due to its natural ability to retain moisture in the skin, it also conditions skin and hair. It is also known to have anti-microbial properties. It offers dual advantage- it protects the skin from harmful bacteria, which otherwise may cause body odor and acne problem on the skin. Secondly, it saves the product from any microbial growth, so that product may show the same quality throughout the usage and shelf life. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, moisturizers, cleansers, and other skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings