INCI: Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate
What is Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate?
Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate is a synthetic compound. Chemically it has a core pentaerythrityl moiety, which is esterified with four monobasic fatty acids. It is a crystalline solid in physical form and the solubility profile is it has poor solubility in water.
Use & Benefits:
Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate is used as an emollient, skin conditioning agent, and viscosity increasing agent in cosmetic products. The layer of the skin consists of many dead cells trapped in between lipid molecules. This damaged skin leads to loss of moisture and also allows passage of harmful things like allergens, bacteria, and irritants to pass into the deeper layers of the skin. This leads to infections like acne, eczema, dry and patchy skin. As an emollient pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate fills up the gaps in the skin and forms a barrier. It protects the skin from external factors and also reduces the loss of moisture from the skin. More the moisture, better the epidermal layer integrity, since all the cells can be in proper shape and strength. It conditions the skin and makes it softer and more hydrated. Viscosity is a very important factor since the too watery or too viscous product is not acceptable for use in any cosmetic product. It is also used as a viscosity increasing agent in many liquid products like creams and lotions. It is used in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, and other personal care and skincare products.