Pellitory

PELLITORY

INCI: Anacyclus pyrethrum root extract

What is Anacyclus pyrethrum root extract or Pellitory?

Pellitory is also known as Anacyclus pyrethrum is a perennial herb native to North Africa, regions of Himalaya, North India, and some Arabian countries. The roots of the plant are used to get extract which is known to have medicinal value. It is a light to amber colored liquid with a pungent taste. It has been used in Ayurveda to treat many ailments. In cosmetic products, it functions as an astringent and is used in formulations of products like creams, lotions, and other skincare products. For more information refer to Anacyclus pyrethrum.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu