PEG-75 Shea butter glycerides

PEG-75 SHEA BUTTER GLYCERIDES

INCI: PEG-75 Shea butter glycerides

What is PEG-75 Shea butter glycerides?

PEG-75 Shea butter glycerides is a combination of polyethylene glycol and Shea butter glycerides. Shea butter is the oil extracted from nuts of the shea tree, Vitellaria paradoxa. It is solid at room temperature, off white to ivory in color. It is rich in fatty acids like oleic acid, linoleic acid, and stearic acid.

Use & Benefits:

PEG-75 Shea butter glyceride offers advantages of both the molecules- polyethylene glycol and shea butter. Shea butter is used for skincare for years and combining it with PEG increases its stability and shelf life without altering its quality.  It has both water-loving (PEG) and oil-loving (shea butter glycerides) parts in a single combination molecule. For this reason, it is used as an emulsifier and emollient in many cosmetic products. As an emollient, when applied forms a thin layer on the surface of the skin. This layer protects the skin from external factors as well as reduces the loss of water from the skin. With additional moisture, it makes dry, flaky, and rough skin to soft and smooth in appearance. As an emulsifier, it stabilizes the product and inhibits the components to get separated into their oil and water-based components. It provides a consistent and homogenous mixture of ingredients in the product, so that product remains unaltered in both appearance and quality throughout the usage.  It is used in formulations of shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions, gels, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu