PEG-60 ALMOND GLYCERIDES

INCI: PEG-60 Almond glycerides

What is PEG-60 Almond glycerides?

PEG-60 Almond glyceride is formed from polyethylene glycol and fatty acids present in almond oil. Almond oil is extracted by cold pressing almonds. Almonds are the seeds obtained from plant Prunus amygdalus. The almond fixed oil is rich in fatty acids like oleic acid, linoleic acid, and Myristic acid.  

Use & Benefits:

PEG-60 Almond glyceride, being a combination of almond glycerides and Polyethelene glycol, has dual advantages. Almond glyceride is penetrates readily into the skin but incorporating into a formulation it needs special care. The combination helps it to remain unaffected into the formulation with exactly similar quality deliverd to the skin through out the shelf life. It is mainly used as an emulsifier and emollient. As an emollient it forms a thin layer on the surface of the skin which acts as a barrier on it. It protects the skin from external factors and reduces loss of water from the skin. It conditions the skin and makes dry, flaky and rough skin to soft and smooth in appearance. It also functions as an emulsifier. It stabilizes the product and inhibits the components to get separated inti their oil and water-based components. It provides a consistent and homogenous mixture of ingredients in the product. It is used in formulations of shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions, gels and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings