PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL

INCI: PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL

What is PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil?

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is a combination of polyethylene glycol and hydrogenated castor oil. Castor oil is naturally occurring oil extracted from castor beans from plant Ricinus communis. Castor oil is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor. It is rich in triglycerides and fatty acids like oleic acid, ricinoleic acid, and linoleic acid. PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is used in many cosmetic products. A combination of both PEG-40 and castor oil makes it contain the benefits of both the molecules in a single molecule.

Use & Benefits:

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is used as an emulsifier and emollient in cosmetic products. It also functions as a surfactant reducing surface tension between oil and water. It makes dirt particles with oil present on the skin to be easily rinsed off from the skin with water. It helps to protect skin from infections like acne since it helps maintain the oil-water balance on the skin. It forms a protective layer on the skin and reduces the loss of moisture from the skin. It enhances the water retention capacity of the skin and keeps it hydrated. As an emulsifier, it gives stability to the product. It inhibits separation of the components of the product from getting separated into its oil and water-based components. It gives a uniform textured and homogenous mixture of product ingredients. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, cleansers, and other hair care and personal care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings